Form V 2013 Chinese Visa Application Form - Embassy of the People's Republic of China - Wellington New Zealand

ADVERTISEMENT
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 1 / 10
PART 1. WHERE TO APPLY FOR YOUR VISA
IMPORTANT
Please lodge your application with the visa office of the Embassy/Consulate-General which holds consular
jurisdiction over the region in which you reside.
The Chinese Consulate-General in Christchurch currently only processes applications for New Zealand
citizens who travelling to China with a New Zealand passport. Non-New Zealand passport holders are
required to lodge their application with the Chinese Embassy in Wellington.
Consular Section, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand
Street address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington
Telephone: 04 474 9631, 04 473 3514
Facsimile: 04 474 9632
Email: nzchinaembassy@sina.cn
Website: www.chinaembassy.org.nz
Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand is responsible for processing visas from the
following regions: Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Hawke's Bay, Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui,
Wellington
Consular Office, Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland
Street address: 630 Great South Road, Greenland, Auckland
Telephone: 09 5265680, 09 5793080
Facsimile: 09 579 4288
Email: chinaconsul_ak_nz@mfa.gov.cn
Website: www.chinaconsulate.org.nz
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland is responsible for processing visas
from the following regions: Northland, Auckland, Waikato
Consular Office, Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Christchurch
Street address: 106 Hansons Lane, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch
Telephone: 03 3433650
Facsimile: 03 3433647
Email:consulate_chc@mfa.gov.cn
Website:christchurch.chineseconsulate.org
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Christchurch is responsible for processing visas from
the following regions: Tasman, Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast, Canterbury, Otago, Southland
OFFICE HOURS FOR:
application submission
application collection
Embassy of the People’s Republic of
9:00-12:00
14:00-16:00
China in New Zealand
Consulate-General of the People’s
9:00-12:00
14:00-16:00
Republic of China in Auckland
Consulate-General of the People’s
9:00-12:00
9:00-12:00
Republic of China in Christchurch
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 1 / 10
PART 1. WHERE TO APPLY FOR YOUR VISA
IMPORTANT
Please lodge your application with the visa office of the Embassy/Consulate-General which holds consular
jurisdiction over the region in which you reside.
The Chinese Consulate-General in Christchurch currently only processes applications for New Zealand
citizens who travelling to China with a New Zealand passport. Non-New Zealand passport holders are
required to lodge their application with the Chinese Embassy in Wellington.
Consular Section, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand
Street address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington
Telephone: 04 474 9631, 04 473 3514
Facsimile: 04 474 9632
Email: nzchinaembassy@sina.cn
Website: www.chinaembassy.org.nz
Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand is responsible for processing visas from the
following regions: Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Hawke's Bay, Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui,
Wellington
Consular Office, Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland
Street address: 630 Great South Road, Greenland, Auckland
Telephone: 09 5265680, 09 5793080
Facsimile: 09 579 4288
Email: chinaconsul_ak_nz@mfa.gov.cn
Website: www.chinaconsulate.org.nz
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland is responsible for processing visas
from the following regions: Northland, Auckland, Waikato
Consular Office, Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Christchurch
Street address: 106 Hansons Lane, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch
Telephone: 03 3433650
Facsimile: 03 3433647
Email:consulate_chc@mfa.gov.cn
Website:christchurch.chineseconsulate.org
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Christchurch is responsible for processing visas from
the following regions: Tasman, Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast, Canterbury, Otago, Southland
OFFICE HOURS FOR:
application submission
application collection
Embassy of the People’s Republic of
9:00-12:00
14:00-16:00
China in New Zealand
Consulate-General of the People’s
9:00-12:00
14:00-16:00
Republic of China in Auckland
Consulate-General of the People’s
9:00-12:00
9:00-12:00
Republic of China in Christchurch
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 2 / 10
PART 2.VISA REQUIREMENT
What is the main purpose of your visit to China and
which is the most appropriate visa category for your application?
Visa
Description of Visa
Categories
Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation,
including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in
C
cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the
crew members of the above-mentioned ships.
D
Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.
Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits,
study tours
and
F
other activities.
G
Issued to those who intend to transit through China.
Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in
J1
China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news
J2
coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
L
Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.
M
Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.
Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with
Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to
those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended
Q1
duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or
daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and
parents-in-law.
Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens
Q2
residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended
duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in
R
China.
Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or
studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the
S1
age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other
private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners
working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other
private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
S2
"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or
daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and
parents-in-law.
X1
Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180
X2
days.
Z
Issued to those who intend to work in China.
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 3 / 10
Here are the documents you shall prepare before submission of visa application:
1. Basic Documents
(1) Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the
passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For double entry visa or
six-month multiple entry
visa,
passport must be valid for more than 9 months. For twelve-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for
more than 15 months.
(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face)
against a light background attached.
(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of
citizenship)
If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and
photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid
certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those
who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport
held and a photocopy of its data page. Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please
obtain your travel movement records from New Zealand Immigration.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign
passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data
page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current
passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to provide
the following documents:
a) Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate
b) Actual passports of the children’s parents and please also make additional photocopy of the passport
(including the earliest resident visa if holding a Chinese passport)
2. Supporting Documents
C Visa
A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in
China
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 4 / 10
D Visa
The original and photocopy of the Confirmation Form for Foreigners Permanent Residence Status issued by
the Ministry of Public Security of China.
We kindly remind you that:
Holders of D Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of
public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of
residence for foreigners’ residence permits.
F Visa
An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited,
relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp,
signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
G Visa
An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.
J1 Visa
Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and
an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.
Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate-General in advance and
complete relevant formalities.
We kindly remind you that:
Holders of J1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of
public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of
residence for foreigners’ residence permits.
J2 Visa
Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China or
other authorized units in China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist
works.
Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate-General in advance and
complete the required formalities.
L Visa
Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel
reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should
contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp,
signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
General guidance for Chinese visa application. Page 5 / 10
(4) Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual
M Visa
(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other
invitation letters issued by a relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:
a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited,
relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp,
signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
Q1 Visa
For family reunion, the following documents are required:
(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence
permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:
a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b) Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended
duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or
individual, financial source for expenditures)
c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature
of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)
(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.
(3) Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship
issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members
between applicant and inviting individual.
“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters,
grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
For foster care, the following documents are required:
(1) Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulate-General in foreign countries or
Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China
(2) Original and photocopy of the consignor’s passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of
certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or
notarized certification of kinship) notarized and authenticated certification showing the relationship between
parents or guardians and children.
(3) A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster
care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.
(4) A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the
child was born, provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens.
We kindly remind you that:

Download Form V 2013 Chinese Visa Application Form - Embassy of the People's Republic of China - Wellington New Zealand

141 times
Rate
4.5(4.5 / 5) 8 votes
ADVERTISEMENT