Form ES 5JP Application for Employment - United Kingdom

Form ES5JP is a Department for Work and Pensions form also known as the "Application For Employment". The latest edition of the form was released in May 1, 2013 and is available for digital filing.

Download a PDF version of the Form ES5JP down below or find it on Department for Work and Pensions Forms website.

ADVERTISEMENT
Application for
employment
ES5JP 05/13
www.gov.uk
Application for
employment
ES5JP 05/13
www.gov.uk
General guidance notes
• Practice writing your answers on a blank piece of paper before you fill in the application
form so you don’t make mistakes. Mistakes on the form will not impress an employer.
• Fill in the application form in black ink and use CAPITAL letters.
• Answer all the questions with information that is relevant to the job you’re applying for.
Avoid using ‘Not applicable’ (n/a).
• Keep a photocopy of your form as a useful reminder of what you wrote if you get
an interview.
• If you have difficulty filling in the form, ask someone at Jobcentre Plus to help you.
• For overseas vacancies only you must have a valid passport or EEA ID card. You can
send a CV with the form instead of filling in section 6 and 7. If the employer asks for
copies of documents, do not send the originals. The employer may ask to see the
original documents if you get an interview. Remember to take the documents with you
if they have asked to see them.
Guidance for filling in this form
Sections 1 to 4 Fill in all the details in CAPITAL letters.
Section 5
Give details of all driving licences you hold. For example motorcycle, car,
HGV and PCV.
Section 6
Give details of all your previous jobs, putting the most recent job first
then working back. Give as much detail as possible about your duties in
each job, highlighting anything that is particularly relevant to the job
you’re applying for. Use a separate sheet of paper if necessary.
Section 7
Give details of universities, colleges, schools or other training places you
have attended, putting the most recent first then working back. List any
examinations you took and the grades and results you achieved.
Section 8
You must fill in this section if you are applying for an overseas vacancy.
Section 9
This section is very important because it gives you the chance to sell your
skills to the employer. Include any information that you feel makes you
particularly suitable for the job. For example, previous experience,
voluntary work, hobbies, language skills and relevant study and
qualifications. If you don’t have any formal qualifications, mention what
you were good at or particularly enjoyed at school.
Section 10
If there is an age limit on the vacancy you must tick this box to confirm
that you meet the age requirement.
Section 11
Give the names, addresses and telephone numbers of two people who
will act as character references for you. This is usually a previous
employer and someone you have known for at least five years such as a
family friend or neighbour, but not a relative. Please check with the
people that they are willing to provide a reference for you before you put
their details on the form.
Section 12
Tell us in this section about any special arrangements you need if you are
invited for an interview.
Section 13
Tick this box if
• you have a disability and
• the employer uses the disability symbol, and
• you want to ask for a guaranteed interview, provided you meet the
minimum criteria for the job posting.
Section 14
Sign and date the form to confirm that the information you have given
is correct.
Please tear off
this page
Data Protection Act 1988
Jobcentre Plus may put the information you give on this
form onto a computer system to help your application.
Application for employment
About the vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy
applied for
number
Employer’s
/
/
Closing date
name
Return this
form to
Personal details
1 Title
Mr
Mrs
Miss
Ms
Other
Please specify
Surname
Other names
2 Address
3 Full daytime
Full evening
phone number
phone number
4 E­mail
address
5 Driving licences
held
Include any points on your licence and the reasons for them.
Employer
Position held and description of duties
Reason for leaving
6 Work history
Start with your
most recent
job and work
back. Continue
on a separate
sheet if
necessary.
Please turn over
7 Education and
University, college, school or other place
Course studied and qualifications achieved
training
Start with the
most recent and
work back.
Continue on a
separate sheet
if necessary.
8 Do you hold
No
a current
valid passport
Yes
or ID card?
For overseas vacancies only.
9 Any other
evidence to
support your
application
For example,
experience
relevant to the
job you are
applying for.
10 If there is an
age limit on
the vacancy, tick this box to confirm
that you meet the age requirement
11 References
1
2
Phone number
Phone number
Occupation
Occupation
12 If you require
any particular
arrangements
when
attending an
interview,
please give
details.
13 If the emloyer
uses the
disability symbol, tick this box if you have a disability and want to
ask for a guaranteed interview if you meet the minimum criteria.
14 I confirm that, to the best of my knowledge, the
information I have given on this form is correct.
Signature
Date
/
/
ES5JP_052013_004_001

Download Form ES 5JP Application for Employment - United Kingdom

1117 times
Rate
4.5(4.5 / 5) 56 votes
ADVERTISEMENT
Page of 4