Spanish Schengen Visa Checklist (Category C "tourism") - Embajada De Espana - Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates

ADVERTISEMENT
DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED
SCHENGEN VISA – CATEGORY C “TOURISM”
REMARKS
(VFS staff)
Application form
1.
· Dully filled in all blanks in English or Spanish and signed and dated by the applicant
himself.
· If the applicant is under the age of 18, both parents or legal guardian must sign a
“Letter of consent”; passport copies of the father and mother have to be attached.
Original letter from local sponsor
2.
· Written in English stating purpose of trip, qualification, salary and start date of
employment in the UAE.
· If self‐sponsor, copy of trade license officially translated into Spanish or English.
3.
Passport
· Passport with valid UAE residence visa with a minimum validity of 2 months from the
date of expiry of requested visa.
· Passport validity of 3 months from the date of expiry of requested visa.
·Passport not older than 10 years, signed by bearer. Undamaged pictures securely affixed
with/to passport.
· Previous passport, if applicable.
4.
One recent biometric passport sized photographs
· Pictures must comply with EU recommendations (can be consulted in this Website)
· Should not be older than 6 months.
5.
Photocopies
· Passport pages containing personal data and residency visa
· Previous Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Japan visas.
6.
Overseas medical insurance. Valid for the duration of the requested visa and all
Schengen countries.
· Must cover all risks expected during the time of stay in the Schengen area, including
repatriation. Minimum coverage is 30,000€ + repatriation. (Medical insurances connected to
credit cards are not accepted)
· Conditions must be stated either on insurance document or on separate confirmation letter
7.
Proof of accommodation in Spain (one of the three will suffice)
· Hotel booking (if the visa is granted paid hotel can be requested) OR
· Copy of the lease of apartment or house (if not in Spanish, it must be officially
translated into Spanish), OR
· If travel is by private invitation, original + photocopy of official letter of invitation
named “ Carta de invitación” stamped by spanish police authority.
Proof of sufficient financial guarantees: up‐to‐date
8.
· Personal bank account/s statement/s of the last 3 months which clearly states periodical
salary transfer stamped by bank.
· This Consular Section will not accept Internet extracts without stamp or company
accounts.
Return ticket reservation:
9.
· If the visa is granted, paid ticket can be requested.
 
 
 
 
 
DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED
SCHENGEN VISA – CATEGORY C “TOURISM”
REMARKS
(VFS staff)
Application form
1.
· Dully filled in all blanks in English or Spanish and signed and dated by the applicant
himself.
· If the applicant is under the age of 18, both parents or legal guardian must sign a
“Letter of consent”; passport copies of the father and mother have to be attached.
Original letter from local sponsor
2.
· Written in English stating purpose of trip, qualification, salary and start date of
employment in the UAE.
· If self‐sponsor, copy of trade license officially translated into Spanish or English.
3.
Passport
· Passport with valid UAE residence visa with a minimum validity of 2 months from the
date of expiry of requested visa.
· Passport validity of 3 months from the date of expiry of requested visa.
·Passport not older than 10 years, signed by bearer. Undamaged pictures securely affixed
with/to passport.
· Previous passport, if applicable.
4.
One recent biometric passport sized photographs
· Pictures must comply with EU recommendations (can be consulted in this Website)
· Should not be older than 6 months.
5.
Photocopies
· Passport pages containing personal data and residency visa
· Previous Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Japan visas.
6.
Overseas medical insurance. Valid for the duration of the requested visa and all
Schengen countries.
· Must cover all risks expected during the time of stay in the Schengen area, including
repatriation. Minimum coverage is 30,000€ + repatriation. (Medical insurances connected to
credit cards are not accepted)
· Conditions must be stated either on insurance document or on separate confirmation letter
7.
Proof of accommodation in Spain (one of the three will suffice)
· Hotel booking (if the visa is granted paid hotel can be requested) OR
· Copy of the lease of apartment or house (if not in Spanish, it must be officially
translated into Spanish), OR
· If travel is by private invitation, original + photocopy of official letter of invitation
named “ Carta de invitación” stamped by spanish police authority.
Proof of sufficient financial guarantees: up‐to‐date
8.
· Personal bank account/s statement/s of the last 3 months which clearly states periodical
salary transfer stamped by bank.
· This Consular Section will not accept Internet extracts without stamp or company
accounts.
Return ticket reservation:
9.
· If the visa is granted, paid ticket can be requested.
 
 
 
 
 
REMARKS to be filled out by VFS staff ONLY: 
Applicant requests:
□ single entry
multiple entry. WHY? _________________________________
Applicant travels:
□ alone
with __ family member/s. Please specify:_____________________
with a group. Please specify: ____________________________
Applicant documents:
□ are COMPLETE
are NOT COMPLETE
TERMS & CONDITIONS
This information leaflet has been generated by the Embassy of Spain to the UAE and is valid for the visa
application in the United Arab Emirates. It stipulates the legal requirements requested by this Embassy
for this type of visa and is carried out in cooperation with VFS Global to facilitate your visa application.
READ IT CAREFULLY AND OBSERVE THE REGULATIONS. Applicants are suggested to apply well in
advance to the intended date of journey. V isa process can take up to 3 weeks after your
submission at VFS, if granted.
THE EMBASSY DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION ON THE STATUS OF A VISA PROCESSING
(neither by phone nor by email).
INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS- Only complete applications can be accepted; non‐submission of
required documents may lead to refusal of visa. Once the application is submitted, no changes
in dates or conditions of travel will be admitted unless duly justified.
VISA FEES- must be paid upon submission of the above. Your application, passport and visa fee will
be forwarded to the Embassy of Spain within one working day after submission (if submitted on
Thursday, the application will reach the Embassy on Sunday). The service fee remains with VFS Global.
The visa fee is non refundable.
PASSPORT WITHDRAWAL- During the processing time the passport is secured in the Embassy.
Passports can only be withdrawn during this period if a written request, signed by the applicant, is
forwarded to the Embassy via VFS. No passports can be withdrawn directly from the Embassy.
According to Spanish regulations, the Consular Section of the Embassy of Spain in Abu Dhabi,
through VFS Global:
May request any other documents or a personal interview.
Should resolve all applications within 3 months.
May file the visa application if it has not been picked up by the applicant within one
month of notification or grant.
a)
for VFS staff:
APPLICANT HAS BEEN INFORMED OF THE ABOVE. THE REMARKS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED TOGETHER
WITH APPLICANT.
……………………………………
…………………………………….…………
City and Date
(signature VFS staff)
b)
for Visa Applicant:
I HAVE READ AND AGREED TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS VALID FOR THE VISA APPLICATION
………………………………………………
……………………….…………………..
City and Date
(signature of applicant)

Download Spanish Schengen Visa Checklist (Category C "tourism") - Embajada De Espana - Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates

153 times
Rate
4.8(4.8 / 5) 11 votes
ADVERTISEMENT
Page of 2