"Delaware Ribes Permit Form" - Delaware

This printable "Delaware Ribes Permit Form" is a document issued by the Delaware Department of Agriculture specifically for Delaware residents.

Download a PDF of the latest edition of the form down below or find it through the department's forms library.

ADVERTISEMENT

Download "Delaware Ribes Permit Form" - Delaware

359 times
Rate
(4.8 / 5) 22 votes
Delaware Ribes Permit
Delaware Department of Agriculture
Plant Industries Section
Not valid unless signed by an authorized official.
2320 South Dupont Hwy, Dover, DE 19901
302-698-4500 DE: 800-282-8685
Applicant
Name
Phone
Company
Mailing Address
City
State DE
Zip
Email
Ribes sp. plants to be possessed
Scientific Name
Common Name
Variety/Cultivar
Quantity
Planting Location
Planting Address
City
State DE
Zip
Site Description
Map Please attach a detailed map showing where permitted plants will be grown.
Permit Conditions
Permits are not issued for Ribes aurium and R. nigrum (golden and black currant).
This permit is authorized by Delaware Department of Agriculture Regulation 803, subject to conditions in it
including Sections 5.3 and 6 which are listed on the back of this application for your convenience.
Applicant Signature
I agree to abide by all permit conditions.
Signature
Date
Permit Authorization
The Delaware Department of Agriculture authorizes the applicant to import and plant the Ribes plants as specified in
this application. This permit does not wave any other rules and regulations regarding the movement of nursery stock.
Issued by:
Plant Industries Official
Date
Expiration
Delaware Ribes Permit
Delaware Department of Agriculture
Plant Industries Section
Not valid unless signed by an authorized official.
2320 South Dupont Hwy, Dover, DE 19901
302-698-4500 DE: 800-282-8685
Applicant
Name
Phone
Company
Mailing Address
City
State DE
Zip
Email
Ribes sp. plants to be possessed
Scientific Name
Common Name
Variety/Cultivar
Quantity
Planting Location
Planting Address
City
State DE
Zip
Site Description
Map Please attach a detailed map showing where permitted plants will be grown.
Permit Conditions
Permits are not issued for Ribes aurium and R. nigrum (golden and black currant).
This permit is authorized by Delaware Department of Agriculture Regulation 803, subject to conditions in it
including Sections 5.3 and 6 which are listed on the back of this application for your convenience.
Applicant Signature
I agree to abide by all permit conditions.
Signature
Date
Permit Authorization
The Delaware Department of Agriculture authorizes the applicant to import and plant the Ribes plants as specified in
this application. This permit does not wave any other rules and regulations regarding the movement of nursery stock.
Issued by:
Plant Industries Official
Date
Expiration
Permit Conditions – 803 Section 5.3
5.3.1
The permit shall expire five years from the date of issuance.
5.3.2
At the end of the permit period, the permitee shall remove and destroy all permitted plants,
unless the permit is amended and approved by the Department.
5.3.3
If any additional Ribes plants are received by the permitee during this period, the permitee
shall notify the Department in writing, and include variety information and location of plants.
5.3.4
The permit may be revoked at any time if the Department determines that the permitee did
not follow permit conditions, if plants appear to be a risk of spread of white pine blister rust, or
if white pine blister rust is discovered near the permitted location.
Inspections – 803 Section 6
6.1
Inspections by the Department of Agriculture shall proceed as follows:
6.1.1
the permitee must allow Department access to site where the plants are grown.
6.1.2
the Department may inspect plants at least once each year during the permit period to
ensure freedom from white pine blister rust disease.
6.1.3
If, upon inspection, white pine blister rust is found on the Ribes plants, the Department will
issue a Control or Destruction order, in accordance with Title 3, Chapter 11, and at the
permitee’s expense.
6.2
Plants used for experimental, educational or scientific purposes are not exempted from these
regulations.
ADVERTISEMENT
Page of 2