"Research Application Form Under Paragraph 8(2)(J) of the Privacy Act" - Canada (English/French)

This "Research Application Form Under Paragraph 8(2)(j) Of The Privacy Act" is a document issued by the Library and Archives Canada specifically for Canada residents with its latest version released on May 1, 2016.

Download the up-to-date fillable PDF by clicking the link below or find it on the forms website of the Library and Archives Canada.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Download "Research Application Form Under Paragraph 8(2)(J) of the Privacy Act" - Canada (English/French)

1250 times
Rate (4.7 / 5) 88 votes
Bibliothèque et Archives
Library and Archives
Page 1 / 4
Canada
Canada
Protected B when completed
Protégé B une fois remplie
RESEARCH APPLICATION FORM UNDER PARAGRAPH 8(2)(j) OF THE PRIVACY ACT
DEMANDE DE RECHERCHE EN VERTU de l’alinéa 8(2)j) de la LOI
sur la PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS
Step 1: Complete parts A, B and C of this form.
Étape 1. Complétez les parties A. B. et C. de ce formulaire.
Step 2: Submit your completed request by mail or by fax to:
Étape 2. Soumettez votre demande complétée par courrier ou par télécopieur à;
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.
Library and Archives Canada
Bureau de l’AIPRP et des documents du personnel
Access to Information, Privacy and Personnel Records Office
395, rue Wellington, Ottawa, (Ontario) K1A 0N4
395 Wellington Street, Ottawa, ON KIA 0N4
Télécopieur: (613) 947-8456
Fax: 613-947-8456
Federal Government Institution – Institution Fédérale
Library and Archives Canada – Bibliothèque et ArchivesCanada
A.
Applicant Information – Informations au sujet du requérant
Researcher Name / Nom du chercheur
Affiliation
LAC User Card # / No. Carte d’usager de BAC
Address – Street / Adresse - rue
City / Ville
Province
Postal Code / Code postal
Phone / Téléphone
Phone (Other) / Téléphone (autre)
Fax / Télécopieur
Email / Courriel
Privacy Notice: The information you provided on this form is collected under the authority of the
Privacy Act
for the purpose of responding to this
request. This information cannot be disclosed to other persons without your consent except where disclosure would be justified pursuant to one of the
paragraphs of subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act . This information collected is described in Library and Archives Canada (LAC) Personal Information
Bank LAC PRN 930 (ATIP and PR Requests) and in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 901 (Access to Information Act and Privacy Act
Requests), which are detailed at
www.infosource.gc.ca
and through
Library and Archives Canada's
web site.
Énoncé de confidentialité: Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez dans ce document sont recueillis en vertu de la
Loi sur la protectiondes
renseignements personnels
et seront utilisés dans le but de répondre à cette demande. Les renseignements personnels en question ne peuvent pas être
divulgués à d’autres personnes, sans votre consentement, sauf si la divulgation est justifiée conformément à l’un des alinéas du paragraphe 8 (2) de la Loi
sur la protection des renseignements personnels. Les renseignements recueillis sont décrits dans le fichier de renseignements personnels de Bibliothèque
et Archives Canada (BAC) BAC PRN 930 (Demandes d'AIPRP et DP), ainsi que dans le fichier de renseignements personnels ordinaires , POU 901,
(Demandes en vertu de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels) lesquels sont définis sur le site
www.infosource.gc.ca
et au travers le site de
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.
B.
Details on the Information Being Sought – Détails concernant l’information recherchée
I request access under the terms of paragraph 8(2)(j) of the Privacy
Je demande l’accès aux documents suivants qui relèvent de
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada de en vertu de l’alinéa 8(2)j) de la Loi
Act to the following records under the control of Library and Archives
sur la protection des renseignements personnels. Je reconnais qu’il est
Canada. I recognize that it is very important that I clearly identify the
très important que j’identifie clairement
information being sought and the time frame involved.
quels renseignements sont demandés et quel délai est visé.
Sought Information - Information recherchée:
Record Group / Groupe d’archives
Vol. – Reel / Vol. – Bobine
File Number / Numéro de dossier
File Name / Nom du dossier
Bibliothèque et Archives
Library and Archives
Page 1 / 4
Canada
Canada
Protected B when completed
Protégé B une fois remplie
RESEARCH APPLICATION FORM UNDER PARAGRAPH 8(2)(j) OF THE PRIVACY ACT
DEMANDE DE RECHERCHE EN VERTU de l’alinéa 8(2)j) de la LOI
sur la PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS
Step 1: Complete parts A, B and C of this form.
Étape 1. Complétez les parties A. B. et C. de ce formulaire.
Step 2: Submit your completed request by mail or by fax to:
Étape 2. Soumettez votre demande complétée par courrier ou par télécopieur à;
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.
Library and Archives Canada
Bureau de l’AIPRP et des documents du personnel
Access to Information, Privacy and Personnel Records Office
395, rue Wellington, Ottawa, (Ontario) K1A 0N4
395 Wellington Street, Ottawa, ON KIA 0N4
Télécopieur: (613) 947-8456
Fax: 613-947-8456
Federal Government Institution – Institution Fédérale
Library and Archives Canada – Bibliothèque et ArchivesCanada
A.
Applicant Information – Informations au sujet du requérant
Researcher Name / Nom du chercheur
Affiliation
LAC User Card # / No. Carte d’usager de BAC
Address – Street / Adresse - rue
City / Ville
Province
Postal Code / Code postal
Phone / Téléphone
Phone (Other) / Téléphone (autre)
Fax / Télécopieur
Email / Courriel
Privacy Notice: The information you provided on this form is collected under the authority of the
Privacy Act
for the purpose of responding to this
request. This information cannot be disclosed to other persons without your consent except where disclosure would be justified pursuant to one of the
paragraphs of subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act . This information collected is described in Library and Archives Canada (LAC) Personal Information
Bank LAC PRN 930 (ATIP and PR Requests) and in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 901 (Access to Information Act and Privacy Act
Requests), which are detailed at
www.infosource.gc.ca
and through
Library and Archives Canada's
web site.
Énoncé de confidentialité: Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez dans ce document sont recueillis en vertu de la
Loi sur la protectiondes
renseignements personnels
et seront utilisés dans le but de répondre à cette demande. Les renseignements personnels en question ne peuvent pas être
divulgués à d’autres personnes, sans votre consentement, sauf si la divulgation est justifiée conformément à l’un des alinéas du paragraphe 8 (2) de la Loi
sur la protection des renseignements personnels. Les renseignements recueillis sont décrits dans le fichier de renseignements personnels de Bibliothèque
et Archives Canada (BAC) BAC PRN 930 (Demandes d'AIPRP et DP), ainsi que dans le fichier de renseignements personnels ordinaires , POU 901,
(Demandes en vertu de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels) lesquels sont définis sur le site
www.infosource.gc.ca
et au travers le site de
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.
B.
Details on the Information Being Sought – Détails concernant l’information recherchée
I request access under the terms of paragraph 8(2)(j) of the Privacy
Je demande l’accès aux documents suivants qui relèvent de
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada de en vertu de l’alinéa 8(2)j) de la Loi
Act to the following records under the control of Library and Archives
sur la protection des renseignements personnels. Je reconnais qu’il est
Canada. I recognize that it is very important that I clearly identify the
très important que j’identifie clairement
information being sought and the time frame involved.
quels renseignements sont demandés et quel délai est visé.
Sought Information - Information recherchée:
Record Group / Groupe d’archives
Vol. – Reel / Vol. – Bobine
File Number / Numéro de dossier
File Name / Nom du dossier
Page 2 / 4
Nature and purpose of research. Describe the kind(s) of information you are seeking and the intended uses and/or purposes for which is being collected:
Nature et fins de la recherche.
Décrire le genre de renseignement que vous cherchez et les fins projetées pour lesquelles ils seront recueillis:
Page 3 / 4
(Nature and purpose of research - continued / Suite - Nature et fins de la recherche)
Information Safegards. Describe the measures that will be taken to safeguard the Protected status of copies of any records that may be released to you.
Include details of how the records will be stored, how unauthorized access will be prevented, and how, if required, personal information will be rendered
anonymous, destroyed, or returned to Library and Archives Canada (LAC) for destruction.
Mesures de protection de l'information. Décrire les mesures qui seront prises pour protéger la confidentialité des copies des dossiers qui pourraient
vous être remis. Détailler la manière dont les renseignements seront conservés, comment vous en restreindrez l’accès, et comment, si exigé, les
renseignements personnels seront gardés anonymes, détruits ou retournés à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada (BAC) pour l’élimination.
Canada
Page 4 / 4
C.
Authorization - Autorisation
Engagement du recherchiste
Researcher's Undertaking
In obtaining access to personal information under the provisions of
En ayant accès aux renseignements personnels en vertu de l’alinéa 8(2) j) de
paragraph 8(2)(j) of the Privacy Act, I undertake and agree that:
la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels, je m’engage à:
a) no disclosure of the information obtained from records at LAC will be
a) aucune communication des renseignements obtenus des dossiers de BAC
ne sera faite d’aucune manière qui pourrait révéler l’identité d’une personne
made in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify the
auxquels ces renseignements se rapportent, sans l’autorisation écrite obtenue
individual to whom it relates without the express written authority of
LAC;
de BAC;
b) any personal information obtained will be used only for the purpose(s)
b) les renseignements personnels obtenus seront seulement utilisés aux fins
décrites dans la Partie B de ce formulaire, et qu’aucun usage ultérieur
described in Part B of this form, and no subsequent use, including data
comprenant des raccords de données, ne sera fait sans l’autorisation écrite de
linkages, will be made without the express written authority of LAC;
c) all research notes and/or photocopies will be submitted to the Manager,
BAC;
Access to Information and Privacy Section for scrutiny and, if necessary,
c) toutes les notes de recherche prises et/ou photocopies faites seront
soumises à la directrice de la Division de l’AIPRP et document du personnel
severing, before removal from LAC;
d) I will at all times fully preserve the physical integrity and the
pour examen et, si nécessaire, pour prélèvements avant qu’elles quittent
confidentiality of records to which I am given access;
BAC;
e) I understand that no other person may be given access to the records
d) en tout temps je protégerai entièrement l’état physique et la confidentialité
des dossiers dont j’ai obtenu l’accès
released pursuant to this application unless they have signed a solemn
undertaking, submitted to and approved by LAC, to preserve the
e) je conviens qu’aucune autre personne ne pourrait avoir accès aux
confidentiality of the records to which they are given access; and
documents qui me sont communiqués conformément à cet accord, à moins
f) I will comply with any additional conditions that have been attached to
que cette autre personne ait signé un engagement solennel, soumis et
approuvé par BAC et ce, afin de conserver la confidentialité des documents
this form and signed by me.
g) I have read and understand the meaning of "personal information" as
qui me sont communiqués; et
defined in s.3 of the
Privacy
Act.
f) je me conformerai à toutes autres conditions qui ont été ajoutées et jointes
à ce formulaire, signé par moi-même.
h) additonal undertaking(s):
g) j’ai lu et compris le sens de "renseignements personnels" tel que décrit au
Loi sur la protection des renseignements
personnels.
paragraphe 8(3) de la
h) autre(s) engagement(s):
I acknowledge that if I do not respect the terms of this agreement, my
Je concède que si je ne respecte pas les conditions de cette entente,
researcher privileges may be revoked by Library and Archives Canada.
mes
privilèges
de
chercheur
pourraient
être
révoqués
par
Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.
Date (yyyy-mm-dd / aaaa-mm-jj)
Signature
D.
LAC Use Only - À l’usage de BAC seulement
Access approval to all the records listed in part B – Accès approuvé pour tous les documents énumérés dans la Section B.
If access is not granted in full, please specify the files and/or documents that cannot be disclosed and provide justification. / Si l’accès n’est pas accordé au
complet, veuillez préciser les dossiers et/ou documents qui ne peuvent pas être communiqués et indiquez les raisons.
Date (yyyy-mm-dd / jj-mm-aaaa)
Supervisor, ATIP and PR / Superviseur, AIPRP et DP
Date (yyyy-mm-dd / jj-mm-aaaa)
Manager, ATIP and PR / Gestionnaire, AIPRP et DP
Vers. 2016/05
Page of 4