Egyptian Visa Application Form - Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt - New York City

ADVERTISEMENT
STAPLE
Consulate of
PHOTO
THE ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT
1110 Second Avenue, Suite 201
New York, NY 10022
V I S A
A P P L I C A T I O N
FIRST
M.I.
FAMILY NAME
PASSPORT NO.
PLACE OF ISSUE
DATE OF BIRTH (MO/DA/YR)
PLACE OF BIRTH
DATE OF ISSUE(MO/DA/YR)
EXPIRATION DATE (MO/DAY/YR)
PRESENT NATIONALITY
ORIGINAL NATIONALITY
PURPOSE OF YOUR TRIP
PROFESSION
MARITAL STATUS
DATE OF DEPARTURE FROM USA
COMPLETE HOME ADDRESS
EXPECTED PORT OF ENTRY AND
AND TELEPHONE NO.
DATE OF ARRIVAL IN EGYPT
HOW LONG WILL YOU STAY IN EGYPT?
BUSINESS ADDRESS IN USA OR REFERENCE IN USA
HOW MANY TIMES ARE YOU
PLANNING TO ENTER EGYPT
NAME, ADDRESS OF
HAVE YOU EVER BEEN TO EGYPT? IF SO WHEN
REFERENCE IN EGYPT
(RELATIVE / FRIEND/BUSINESS)
OFFICE HOURS: 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM Monday to Friday
REQUIREMENTS:
1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form
2. One 2 x 2 recent photo
3. PASSPORT ( valid for 6 months from date of entry to Egypt)
4. FEE -$ 15 per passport for US Citizen in CASH or Money order from USPS payable to Egyptian Consulate. Personal, company checks, or credit cards are not
acceptable.
For other nationalities, please contact the Consulate for fees and other requirements.
5. For Non-American, photocopy of greencard and round trip ticket or itinerary.
6. For Business Visa a letter from the company stating purpose of the trip and financial guarantee of the company.
APPLICANTS BY MAIL:
Send the above requirements (we need the original passport) with a self-addressed-stamped-envelope for the return of passport/s. If sending via USPS- e.g. Express
Mail, Priority Mail with confirmation, please send proper postage. Do not send metered stamps. Couriers e.g. Airborne, DHL, Fedex with company accounts are
acceptable. WE DO NOT ACCEPT CREDIT CARD ACCOUNT NUMBERS.
The Consulate is not responsible for the return of any document/s or passport/s by mail or any loss that may occur in the mailing document/s or passport/s.
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
CUSTOMS DECLARATION - There is no limit on the amount of currency which the visitors may bring to Egypt, however, they must declare the currency and amount
on Form D upon arrival and departure with bank receipts. If you are carrying Egyptian Currency, it should not exceed 5,000 L.E.
HEALTH CERTIFICATE - Required only if traveler is coming from an infected area.
VALIDITY - Tourist visas are valid for 6 months from date of issue. Business visas are valid for 3 months from date of issue.
WORK - Holders of tourist visas are not allowed to work in Egypt.
PROCESSING TIME - American applicants who come personally will be processed on the same day. By mail is 5 - 10 working days, excluding mailing time.
Incomplete requirements will delay the visa process.
I CERTIFY THAT ALL THE STATEMENTS ARE TRUTHFUL AND THAT I AM FULLY AWARE OF ALL REGULATIONS NOTED ABOVE:
Signature:________________________________________________
Date:______________________________________________
STAPLE
Consulate of
PHOTO
THE ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT
1110 Second Avenue, Suite 201
New York, NY 10022
V I S A
A P P L I C A T I O N
FIRST
M.I.
FAMILY NAME
PASSPORT NO.
PLACE OF ISSUE
DATE OF BIRTH (MO/DA/YR)
PLACE OF BIRTH
DATE OF ISSUE(MO/DA/YR)
EXPIRATION DATE (MO/DAY/YR)
PRESENT NATIONALITY
ORIGINAL NATIONALITY
PURPOSE OF YOUR TRIP
PROFESSION
MARITAL STATUS
DATE OF DEPARTURE FROM USA
COMPLETE HOME ADDRESS
EXPECTED PORT OF ENTRY AND
AND TELEPHONE NO.
DATE OF ARRIVAL IN EGYPT
HOW LONG WILL YOU STAY IN EGYPT?
BUSINESS ADDRESS IN USA OR REFERENCE IN USA
HOW MANY TIMES ARE YOU
PLANNING TO ENTER EGYPT
NAME, ADDRESS OF
HAVE YOU EVER BEEN TO EGYPT? IF SO WHEN
REFERENCE IN EGYPT
(RELATIVE / FRIEND/BUSINESS)
OFFICE HOURS: 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM Monday to Friday
REQUIREMENTS:
1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form
2. One 2 x 2 recent photo
3. PASSPORT ( valid for 6 months from date of entry to Egypt)
4. FEE -$ 15 per passport for US Citizen in CASH or Money order from USPS payable to Egyptian Consulate. Personal, company checks, or credit cards are not
acceptable.
For other nationalities, please contact the Consulate for fees and other requirements.
5. For Non-American, photocopy of greencard and round trip ticket or itinerary.
6. For Business Visa a letter from the company stating purpose of the trip and financial guarantee of the company.
APPLICANTS BY MAIL:
Send the above requirements (we need the original passport) with a self-addressed-stamped-envelope for the return of passport/s. If sending via USPS- e.g. Express
Mail, Priority Mail with confirmation, please send proper postage. Do not send metered stamps. Couriers e.g. Airborne, DHL, Fedex with company accounts are
acceptable. WE DO NOT ACCEPT CREDIT CARD ACCOUNT NUMBERS.
The Consulate is not responsible for the return of any document/s or passport/s by mail or any loss that may occur in the mailing document/s or passport/s.
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
CUSTOMS DECLARATION - There is no limit on the amount of currency which the visitors may bring to Egypt, however, they must declare the currency and amount
on Form D upon arrival and departure with bank receipts. If you are carrying Egyptian Currency, it should not exceed 5,000 L.E.
HEALTH CERTIFICATE - Required only if traveler is coming from an infected area.
VALIDITY - Tourist visas are valid for 6 months from date of issue. Business visas are valid for 3 months from date of issue.
WORK - Holders of tourist visas are not allowed to work in Egypt.
PROCESSING TIME - American applicants who come personally will be processed on the same day. By mail is 5 - 10 working days, excluding mailing time.
Incomplete requirements will delay the visa process.
I CERTIFY THAT ALL THE STATEMENTS ARE TRUTHFUL AND THAT I AM FULLY AWARE OF ALL REGULATIONS NOTED ABOVE:
Signature:________________________________________________
Date:______________________________________________

Download Egyptian Visa Application Form - Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt - New York City

131 times
Rate
4.8(4.8 / 5) 8 votes
ADVERTISEMENT