Dutch Caribbean Visa Application Form

ADVERTISEMENT
Visa application form
RECENT COLOUR
PHOTO
Kingdom of the Netherlands
3 x 4 cm
in the Caribbean
NB Read the explanatory note and guidelines through before filling in the form.
APPLICANT’S DETAILS
1.
Surname(s) (as stated in travel document)
FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
Visa application number:
2.
Given names (as stated in travel document)
Submitted on:
3.
Other surnames(s) (e.g. maiden name etc.)
Processed by:
4.
Date of birth
5.
Place of birth
7. ID number
Supporting documents
(Year-month-day)
Standard:
Valid travel document
6.
Country of birth
Financial means
Means of transport
Health insurance/(medical) travel
8.
Current nationality
9.
Other nationality/nationalities
insurance
Optional (depending on purpose of travel):
10. Sex
11. Marital status
Invitation
 male
Single
Married
Divorced
Guarantee/guarantor’s declaration
Cohabiting
Widowed/widower
 female
VTA / landing permit /
Other:
letter of notification / MVV-BES
12.
Father’s name (if you are a minor)
13. Mother’s name (if you are a minor)
Other:
14.
Type of travel document
Travel document (1951 Convention travel document)
Referral (yes/no):
National passport
Maritime passport/seaman’s book
no, independent decision
Diplomatic passport
Other travel document (please describe):
yes, referred to:
Official passport
(fill in: country and authority)
Alien’s passport
…………………………………………………………………………..
Visa:
15.
Travel document number
16. Issued by
Granted
Territorially Limited Visa due to:
17.
Issued on
18. Valid to
 entry for specific purpose of travel
 public order
19.
If you are currently living in a country other than your country of origin, has this country
 national security
issued you with a re-entry permit?
Not applicable
No
 public health
Yes (provide copy of document) Number of document:
Refused
Code for ground of refusal:
Issued on (date):
Valid to:
Code for explanation:
19a. What is your current permanent address?
Street and number:
Number of entries:
Multiple
Single (for specific purpose of travel)
Place and postcode:
Country:
Period of stay for each visit: .……..days
Telephone number:
Email:
(maximum of 30 consecutive days’ stay in each country)
20.
What is your current profession?
Valid from ………………………….…………
To ………….……………….……………………
21.
Please supply your employer’s contact details (name, address and telephone number)
For students: please supply the name, address and telephone number of your
educational institution.
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
1
Visa application form
RECENT COLOUR
PHOTO
Kingdom of the Netherlands
3 x 4 cm
in the Caribbean
NB Read the explanatory note and guidelines through before filling in the form.
APPLICANT’S DETAILS
1.
Surname(s) (as stated in travel document)
FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
Visa application number:
2.
Given names (as stated in travel document)
Submitted on:
3.
Other surnames(s) (e.g. maiden name etc.)
Processed by:
4.
Date of birth
5.
Place of birth
7. ID number
Supporting documents
(Year-month-day)
Standard:
Valid travel document
6.
Country of birth
Financial means
Means of transport
Health insurance/(medical) travel
8.
Current nationality
9.
Other nationality/nationalities
insurance
Optional (depending on purpose of travel):
10. Sex
11. Marital status
Invitation
 male
Single
Married
Divorced
Guarantee/guarantor’s declaration
Cohabiting
Widowed/widower
 female
VTA / landing permit /
Other:
letter of notification / MVV-BES
12.
Father’s name (if you are a minor)
13. Mother’s name (if you are a minor)
Other:
14.
Type of travel document
Travel document (1951 Convention travel document)
Referral (yes/no):
National passport
Maritime passport/seaman’s book
no, independent decision
Diplomatic passport
Other travel document (please describe):
yes, referred to:
Official passport
(fill in: country and authority)
Alien’s passport
…………………………………………………………………………..
Visa:
15.
Travel document number
16. Issued by
Granted
Territorially Limited Visa due to:
17.
Issued on
18. Valid to
 entry for specific purpose of travel
 public order
19.
If you are currently living in a country other than your country of origin, has this country
 national security
issued you with a re-entry permit?
Not applicable
No
 public health
Yes (provide copy of document) Number of document:
Refused
Code for ground of refusal:
Issued on (date):
Valid to:
Code for explanation:
19a. What is your current permanent address?
Street and number:
Number of entries:
Multiple
Single (for specific purpose of travel)
Place and postcode:
Country:
Period of stay for each visit: .……..days
Telephone number:
Email:
(maximum of 30 consecutive days’ stay in each country)
20.
What is your current profession?
Valid from ………………………….…………
To ………….……………….……………………
21.
Please supply your employer’s contact details (name, address and telephone number)
For students: please supply the name, address and telephone number of your
educational institution.
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
1
QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR INTENDED JOURNEY AND PURPOSE(S) OF TRAVEL
22.
What is your main destination ?
NB for the purposes of questions 22, 24 and 30 Bonaire,
Sint Eustatius and Saba are seen as 1 country (BES) when
Aruba
Bonaire
calculating the period of uninterrupted stay in 1 country.
Curaçao
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten
Saba
23.
Number of entries and period of validity of the visa
24. Period of stay (per visit per country)
(maximum uninterrupted stay in any one country is 30 days)
STANDARD
Visa required for: …….… days each stay
Multiple-entry, valid for 6 months
OTHER
NB You will need to be able to show you have sufficient means for
Single-entry (for a specific purpose of travel), valid for 90 days
the period of your stay in a country/countries of the
Multiple-entry, valid for:
Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean
1 year / 1 to 2 years / 2 to 3 years / longer than 3 years
(cross out the categories that do not apply )
25.
Date of arrival in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
26. Date of departure from the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
27.
Country or island of first entry or transit
28.
Mean(s) of transport
Aeroplane
Ship
29.
Purpose of travel
Culture/Music
Sport
Tourism
Official
Religious
Business
Medical reason
Timeshare / own property
Family visit
Work
Study/education/work placement
Relocation
Humanitarian
30.
Are you planning to visit other parts of the Caribbean in addition to your main destination? If so, please indicate below.
Period (fill in: from/to and length of the stay)
Purpose of travel (choose one of the categories from question 29)
Aruba
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Curaçao
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Sint Maarten
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Bonaire
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Sint Eustatius
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Saba
from:………………to:……………………days:..……….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Total period of stay in the Caribbean (including period of stay under question 24) in days:………… (each calendar year)
NB The maximum total period may not exceed 90 days in any one calendar year.
31.
Have you previously visited one or more of the parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean ? If so, please specify below.
Period:
Purpose of travel (choose one of the categories from question 29)
Aruba
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Curaçao
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Sint Maarten
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Bonaire
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Sint Eustatius
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
Saba
…………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………
32.
Have you been issued with visas by other countries in the last 3 years? If so, for which period are/were they valid?
(State the country, the date of issue and the date until which the visa is/was valid. Provide this information on a separate sheet if
necessary.)
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
2
33. Have you previously worked in one or more parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean?
Yes, in paid employment (please give details of most recent position)
Yes, other (please describe)
Employer:
No
Employed from :
Employed from :
To
:
To
:
34. Who is paying your travel costs and living costs during your stay?
I am
The people I am staying with/hosts (state who and how)
Host company or organisation (state who and how and provide documentation to back this up)
Other:
35. What are your means of support during your stay?
Cash
Accommodation:
Travellers’ cheques
Other:
Credit card(s)
(Medical)travel insurance and/or health insurance. Valid to………………………………………………………
36. Spouse’s / registered partner’s surname(s)
37. Spouse’s surname at birth
38. Given name(s) of spouse
39. Date of birth of spouse
40. Place of birth of spouse
41.
Children (a separate application must be submitted for each passport holder)
Surname
Given name
Date of birth
1)
……………………………………………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………………………
……………………………
2)
……………………………………………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………………………
……………………………
3)
……………………………………………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………………………
……………………………
Please add a separate sheet if more than 3 children are travelling with you
42.
Name of host / host business in main destination
If not applicable, please provide the name of your hotel or temporary address at your destination.
Name :
Telephone and fax :
Full address :
Email address :
43.
If applicable, personal details of the Caribbean resident acting as guarantor
Surname(s)
Given name
Address:
Telephone number:
Email address:
Date of birth
Nationality
Passport number
Family connection (or other connection, please explain):
Declaration:
-
I have read and understood the information in the explanatory note and the guidelines for completing the form and on the basis of the
information have completed the form fully, correctly and truthfully;
-
I understand that the visa is a condition for entry to the Caribbean countries but does not give absolute right to entry. At each border
control I will need to be able to show that I satisfy all the requirements for the intended purpose of travel in the country in question. If at
the border control I do not satisfy all the conditions I will be refused entry;
-
I will only use the visa granted on the basis of this application correctly and lawfully. I will therefore not overstay i.e. exceed the
permitted period of stay (for each visit). Misuse of the visa may mean my removal from the country and that I will not be admitted to the
Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean in the future.
Place and date
Signature (for minors: the signature of the person with parental
responsibility/guardian)
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
3
EXPLANATORY NOTE
NB: Read the explanatory note and the guidelines through carefully before completing the application form.
Kingdom of the Netherlands
The Kingdom of the Netherlands comprises four countries: the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao and Sint
Maarten. In terms of geography, the Netherlands as a country is split into two: the Netherlands in Europe,
and the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands. Schengen visa regulations only apply to the Netherlands in
Europe.
The Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean consists of the countries Aruba, Curaçao and Sint
Maarten and the three Dutch public bodies Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (sometimes shortened to BES
or B.E.S.).
The terms ‘countries’, ‘Caribbean parts of the Netherlands’ and ‘Caribbean’ used in the application form
and in this explanatory note refer to Aruba, Curaçao, Sint Maarten and the B.E.S.. ‘Embassy’, ‘consulate’
and ‘mission’ all refer to the missions of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in third countries. Contact details
are available at www.minbuza.nl.
This application form can be used to apply for a short stay visa/short stay Caribbean visa (up to 90 days) for
these countries only. The Caribbean visa is valid for the Caribbean only, i.e. it is not valid for the
Netherlands in Europe.
For a stay exceeding 90 days in Aruba, Curaçao and Sint Maarten (e.g. in the case of relocation or work) a
host in the Caribbean country in question will need to submit the application for you. If you wish to stay for
more than 90 days in the B.E.S., you will need to apply for an authorisation for temporary stay for the B.E.S.
(‘MVV-B.E.S.’), using a form available from the embassy. You can, if you wish, submit this application to the
embassy yourself.
Objective of granting a visa
In accordance with prevailing international practice, the purpose of visa policy and of granting visas for the
Caribbean is, on the one hand, to ensure that undesirable aliens whose admission to the countries would
have unfavourable effects are turned away in advance. This may be linked to illegal immigration, threats to
public health, national security or public order, or human trafficking/people smuggling. On the other hand,
visa policy and granting visas are an effective and efficient way of facilitating the admission of bona fide
travellers who, in a broad sense, can make a positive economic and social contribution to the Caribbean
countries.
Caribbean visa
In principle, all aliens require a visa for the Caribbean, in accordance with prevailing international practice.
Exceptions may be made for specific target groups on the basis of nationality, international agreements or
exemptions. If you are unsure whether you fall into one of these categories the embassy or consulate of
the Kingdom (hereafter: ‘the mission’) in your region will be able to tell you.
Period of stay The Caribbean visa is intended for short stays, i.e. a maximum period of 90 days per calendar
year, in total, for all countries in the Caribbean. Each continuous period of stay in any one country may not
exceed 30 days.
In which countries is the visa valid? The Caribbean visa is issued on behalf of the authorities of the country
of your main destination and/or where the purpose of your intended journey lies, and is also valid for all
the other Caribbean countries. Exceptions may be made (in the form of a territorial limitation, i.e. the visa
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
4
will not be valid in all countries) if you are considered to be a threat, or possible threat, to national security,
public order or public health in one or more parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean, or in
the case of certain specific purposes of travel (for example, entry for the purpose of long-term stay).
Main destination / purpose of travel In the application form you are asked to state your main destination
(country) and main purpose of travel. You are also asked to state any other destinations and/or purposes of
travel. In principle, your application will be assessed according to the destination and purpose you fill in on
the form. It is, however, up to the mission to determine which purpose of travel is the most important
element of your intended journey/journeys. This is done in your own interest.
For example: you are planning to go to Aruba on holiday and continue on to Curaçao for a family visit. Both
visits will last 14 days. You want to start your journey in Aruba, so fill in ‘Aruba’ as main destination, with
‘Tourism’ as the purpose of travel. Under other destinations, you fill in ‘Curaçao’, giving ‘Family visit’ as
purpose of travel. For the purpose ‘Family visit’ you will need to submit extra documents and/or will be
subject to extra requirements, for example a guarantee or guarantor’s declaration, as part of your
application.
If the mission did not check this, you could find yourself at the border control in Curaçao without the
required documents. As it would be impossible for you to produce a guarantee or guarantor’s declaration
there and then, you would be refused entry on the grounds that you failed to satisfy the requirements for
your purpose of travel. If your travel plans are assessed by the mission, this problem can be avoided.
NB: At all times you remain fully responsible and liable for the correct use of your visa and for satisfying the
specific admission requirements for your purpose/purposes of travel.
Period of validity of visas
Standard visa
As a rule multiple-entry visas are valid for six months. This means that you can enter the Caribbean
country/countries in question several times within the six-month period for which the visa is valid (see
‘valid from…to…’ on the visa sticker in your travel document).
NB: This does NOT mean that you can stay in any one or all of the countries for six consecutive months.
Non-standard visa
For long-term stay, e.g. for temporary or permanent relocation or performance of work, submit your
application to the competent authority of the country in question. Assuming permission is granted, in
the form of a temporary admission document (VTA) (for Aruba), a letter of notification
(oproepingsbrief) (for Curaçao), a landing permit (for Sint Maarten) or an authorisation for temporary
stay (MVV) (for the B.E.S.), a single-entry visa valid for 90 days will be issued in response to your
application for entry to the country. This means that you can use the visa once within the 90-day period
of validity. Once you have entered the country of destination you must apply to the competent
authority, specified in the conditions of the temporary admission document, letter of notification,
landing permit or authorisation for temporary stay, for a residence permit.
Multiple-entry visas valid for one year, one to two years, or longer (to a maximum of four years) may be
issued to travellers who have previously been issued with a visa for the Caribbean countries and who
can show that they have used their visa correctly. Examples of people in this category are frequent
travellers, e.g. tourists who own property in the Caribbean or business travellers who need to visit the
Caribbean frequently. In principle you cannot be granted a visa valid for more than one year (‘multi-
year visa’) the first time you submit a visa application. The mission may refer a multi-year visa
application to more than one country for advice/approval, given how such a visa may be used. This may
mean that you will have to wait longer for a decision.
This form is provided free of charge.
Page:
5

Download Dutch Caribbean Visa Application Form

265 times
Rate
4.8(4.8 / 5) 16 votes
ADVERTISEMENT
Page of 9