Norwegian Schengen Visa Checklist - Tourist - Royal Norwegian Embassy - Malawi

ADVERTISEMENT
CHECKLIST SCHENGEN VISA – TOURIST
IMPORTANT REMINDERS BEFORE YOU MEET AT THE EMBASSY
> Applicant should come in person for submission of application and biometric data registration.
> Applicant must ensure that mandatory requirements are complete.
> Supporting documents should be submitted to strengthen the purpose of application.
> It is the applicant's responsibility to ensure that all documents are arranged accordingly.
> Check the boxes to confirm which documents you are submitting.
> Photocopies must be clear and readable. Remove staple wires and paper clips from your documents.
> Answer the Questionnaire before your interview.
> Bring all your ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS for checking.
DATE OF APPLICATION: _________________
(DD/MM/YY)
NAME OF APPLICANT:_____________________________________________________
Last name
First name
middle name
MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS
If application has been registered on the Application Portal: Cover Letter - must be printed from the Application
Portal and signed by the applicant. It has the receipt number which serves as the applicant's proof of payment.
Schengen Visa Application Form- completely filled out and signed by the applicant. The form must be downloaded and
printed from the application portal or from the Embassy’s webpage or picked up at the Embassy.
If application has not been registered on the Application Portal: Visa fee receipt. Payments is to be made to the
National Bank of Malawi, Capital City Branch Lilongwe. Account name: Royal Norwegian Embassy Visa Account.
Account no: 1000.839.082. Schengen C-visa application fee is €60 (children 6-12 €35)
One (1) passport sized photo with white background and not older than 6 months. Edited photos are not accepted.
Paste your photo (do not staple) on the upper right corner of the Cover Letter.
Photocopy of Original Passport
biopage and used pages (with visas and stamps)
-
Original passport should be submitted along with the application. It must have at least 2 unused pages (if approved, the
visa will be affixed on said pages). It should also be valid for at least 3 months after departure from Schengen Area.
Hotel reservation for the whole trip in the Schengen area, including the name(s) of hotel(s), telephone number(s) and
duration of stay.
Original Copy of Bank Certificates of the applicant or salary slip for last 3 months – the applicant should submit proof
of sufficient funds for the trip
Photocopy of Roundtrip Airline Ticket Reservation - Do not pay for/buy the ticket until a visa has been granted.
Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to your roundtrip airline ticket reservation.
Photocopy of Travel Medical Insurance- can be bought from any insurance companies; should be valid in all Schengen
States and cover the entire period of the person's intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000/
K 14M/USD 50,000.
ADDITIONAL MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR MINORS (under the age of 18)
Photocopy of certified Birth certificate of the applicant
If travelling alone : Original letter of consent signed by both parents and photocopies of passports/valid IDs of parents
p
with signature
p
H
If travelling with only one of the parents: Original letter of consent signed by the other parent and photocopy of
H
O
passports/valid ID with signature
O p
If only one parent has the sole custody of the child: Photocopy of Court decision warding custody to that one parent
H
If one of the parents is dead: Photocopy of Death Certificate
O p
NB: For the protection of children, the above documents will be verified and long processing time will be expected.
H
p
O
H
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
O
Photocopies of Previous Passports
biopage and used pages (with visas and stamps)
(for the past 3 years) -
If currently employed, submit certificate of employment – stating position, length of service, salary, duration of
p
approved length of absence, photocopy of company ID and payslips for last 3 months
H
p
If currently a student, submit Certificate of enrolment in school and school ID. If you will be going on a holiday during
O
summer or semestrial break, submit a certificate of reservation or enrolment to prove that you are enrolled for the next
H
p
school year/semester. If traveling during the school year submit a certificate of leave of absence from school.
O
H
Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
O
p
H
O
CHECKLIST SCHENGEN VISA – TOURIST
IMPORTANT REMINDERS BEFORE YOU MEET AT THE EMBASSY
> Applicant should come in person for submission of application and biometric data registration.
> Applicant must ensure that mandatory requirements are complete.
> Supporting documents should be submitted to strengthen the purpose of application.
> It is the applicant's responsibility to ensure that all documents are arranged accordingly.
> Check the boxes to confirm which documents you are submitting.
> Photocopies must be clear and readable. Remove staple wires and paper clips from your documents.
> Answer the Questionnaire before your interview.
> Bring all your ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS for checking.
DATE OF APPLICATION: _________________
(DD/MM/YY)
NAME OF APPLICANT:_____________________________________________________
Last name
First name
middle name
MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS
If application has been registered on the Application Portal: Cover Letter - must be printed from the Application
Portal and signed by the applicant. It has the receipt number which serves as the applicant's proof of payment.
Schengen Visa Application Form- completely filled out and signed by the applicant. The form must be downloaded and
printed from the application portal or from the Embassy’s webpage or picked up at the Embassy.
If application has not been registered on the Application Portal: Visa fee receipt. Payments is to be made to the
National Bank of Malawi, Capital City Branch Lilongwe. Account name: Royal Norwegian Embassy Visa Account.
Account no: 1000.839.082. Schengen C-visa application fee is €60 (children 6-12 €35)
One (1) passport sized photo with white background and not older than 6 months. Edited photos are not accepted.
Paste your photo (do not staple) on the upper right corner of the Cover Letter.
Photocopy of Original Passport
biopage and used pages (with visas and stamps)
-
Original passport should be submitted along with the application. It must have at least 2 unused pages (if approved, the
visa will be affixed on said pages). It should also be valid for at least 3 months after departure from Schengen Area.
Hotel reservation for the whole trip in the Schengen area, including the name(s) of hotel(s), telephone number(s) and
duration of stay.
Original Copy of Bank Certificates of the applicant or salary slip for last 3 months – the applicant should submit proof
of sufficient funds for the trip
Photocopy of Roundtrip Airline Ticket Reservation - Do not pay for/buy the ticket until a visa has been granted.
Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to your roundtrip airline ticket reservation.
Photocopy of Travel Medical Insurance- can be bought from any insurance companies; should be valid in all Schengen
States and cover the entire period of the person's intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000/
K 14M/USD 50,000.
ADDITIONAL MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR MINORS (under the age of 18)
Photocopy of certified Birth certificate of the applicant
If travelling alone : Original letter of consent signed by both parents and photocopies of passports/valid IDs of parents
p
with signature
p
H
If travelling with only one of the parents: Original letter of consent signed by the other parent and photocopy of
H
O
passports/valid ID with signature
O p
If only one parent has the sole custody of the child: Photocopy of Court decision warding custody to that one parent
H
If one of the parents is dead: Photocopy of Death Certificate
O p
NB: For the protection of children, the above documents will be verified and long processing time will be expected.
H
p
O
H
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
O
Photocopies of Previous Passports
biopage and used pages (with visas and stamps)
(for the past 3 years) -
If currently employed, submit certificate of employment – stating position, length of service, salary, duration of
p
approved length of absence, photocopy of company ID and payslips for last 3 months
H
p
If currently a student, submit Certificate of enrolment in school and school ID. If you will be going on a holiday during
O
summer or semestrial break, submit a certificate of reservation or enrolment to prove that you are enrolled for the next
H
p
school year/semester. If traveling during the school year submit a certificate of leave of absence from school.
O
H
Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
O
p
H
O
Photocopies of Birth Certificates of children (if applicable)
Photocopies of documentation of own means/properties (if applicable Ex: Bank certificates of the applicant,
photocopies of land titles.
QUESTIONNAIRE:
1. What is the purpose of your trip?
Organised tour
Private tour
2. What is the main destination of your trip? COUNTRY:_________________________________
3. Do you have a full itinerary for the trip?
NO
YES
4. Do you have hotel booking(s)?
NONE
YES
If NONE, where will you stay
while in the Schengen area? _____________________________________________________
5. Are you travelling together with someone to the Schengen area?
NO
YES
If YES please specify their name, nationality and your relationship: _______________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
6. Have you been to the Schengen area before?
NO
YES, please specify which country and
date of arrival: __________________________________________________________________
7. Have you been to any other country outside of Malawi before?
NO
YES, please specify
which country and date of arrival: ____________________________________________________
8. Do you have a pending residence permit application in a Schengen country?
NO
YES,
please specify which type of application: _________________________________________
9. What is your marital status?
SINGLE
MARRIED
WIDOW(ER)
SEPARATED
DIVORCED
WITH COHABITANT
10. Do you have any children?
NONE
IF YES, how many?
1
2
3 OR MORE
If YES, please list the name and date of birth for each child: ______________________________
___________________________________
________________________________________
11. Does any of your family members (brother/sister, parents, children, spouse) live outside Malawi?
NONE
YES, please specify:___________________________________________________
12. Are you engaged in regular employment/studies in Malawi?
NO
YES
If YES, since when have you been employed? ____________
Income per month: ___________
If NO, please write other sources of income: __________________________________________
Income per month____________________________
13. Do you have a bank account or any property?
NO
YES
If YES, please include documentation in the application.
14. Do you need a multiple entry visa?
NO
YES
If YES, when and where are you
planning to travel in the future? _____________________________________________________
I hereby confirm that all the information stated and supporting documents are true and correct.
_________________________________
___________________
Signature of applicant
Place, date
FOR EMBASSY USE ONLY:
TO BE ANSWERED DURING INTERVIEW SCHEDULE
I decided not to submit my application because of lacking documents. I am willing to rebook my appointment.
Note: Proceed to Application Portal or contact the Embassy in order to rebook your appointment. No need to pay again.
I decided to submit my application even though there are lacking documents. I am also aware that there is a
risk in my visa application being rejected.
________________________
____________________
Signature of applicant
Place, Date

Download Norwegian Schengen Visa Checklist - Tourist - Royal Norwegian Embassy - Malawi

358 times
Rate
4.3(4.3 / 5) 25 votes
ADVERTISEMENT
Page of 2