USCIS Form N-400 Application for Naturalization

What Is Form N-400?

USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, also known as Form N-400, is a form issued by the Department of Homeland Security Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The form is used to apply for US citizenship by means of the naturalization process. US permanent residents meeting the eligibility requirements can file the form to request citizenship.

Download the fillable PDF version of the USCIS naturalization form down below or find it on the USCIS website.

ADVERTISEMENT

Form N-400 Instructions

You can find several tools on the USCIS website that can help you prepare for the USCIS naturalization process. In addition to the Citizenship Resource Center, there are documents and flyers that are designed to assist you with the application for naturalization. Below you will find some basic instructions.

To apply for naturalization, you will have to make sure you meet all eligibility requirements. You can check if you qualify for any exceptions and accommodations on the USCIS website. There are documents called the Naturalization Eligibility worksheet and Document checklist that can assist you in preparation for the naturalization process. Below is a list of general steps in the process:

  1. If you are not a U.S. citizen by birth, or through your parent(s), you need to prepare and submit Form N-400. Gather the necessary documents to demonstrate your eligibility for naturalization. If you do not reside in the United States, get your passport-style photos taken.
  2. Once the form is submitted, expect a receipt notice from the USCIS. You will be able to check your status update online.
  3. If needed, you will be asked to present yourself for a biometrics appointment to have your biometrics taken.
  4. After the preliminary process on your case is done, the USCIS will invite you for an interview. Do bring the appointment notice to the interview.
  5. Now it's time to wait for the USCIS decision on your file.
  6. If your Form N-400 is approved, it's time to take the Oath of Allegiance. Complete the questionnaire on Form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony. Hand in your Green card.
  7. Now that your Oath of Allegiance is taken, you are officially a citizen. Citizenship is what connects all Americans and includes rights and responsibilities that all citizens are to follow and respect.

A complete list of documents to bring to your naturalization interview can be found on the USCIS website. If your application for naturalization is denied, the USCIS will send you a written notice with the reason. The denial letter will also explain the appeal process if you feel that there was an error made on the part of USCIS regarding your case.

How to File Form N-400?

Here are a few things you need to know about the application process and USCIS naturalization test. The Form N-400 filing fee is $640. Biometrics services fee, $85, however, applicants 75 years of age or older do not have to pay a biometrics services fee, so the total filing fee is $640.

How to Submit Form N-400?

  1. You can apply online or on paper. To apply online, you have to create a USCIS account. After you get access to the online application, try to provide as many responses as you can on your application for naturalization. Upload evidence (e.g. images of the front and back of your Permanent Resident card). The USCIS can request additional evidence based upon the responses in your online application. Review and sign digitally. Finally, pay and submit. Payments are done through Pay.gov.
  2. If you prefer to apply by paper, complete the Form N-400. Review the form instructions on completing the form and start collecting the required documents. Make a copy of your Permanent Resident card (Green card). Submit a copy of the front and back of your card with your application. As to the photographs, you must have two passport-style photos taken and attach them to your application in case you reside overseas. Please refer to the Required Evidence section on the specific requirements for submission of your photos. You can find this information on the form.
  3. Submit the filing fee by including the appropriate payment with your form and biometric services fee, if required. Fees can be processed in the form of money order, personal check, cashier's check, and credit card. Form N-400 payments are accepted by credit card using Form G-1450, Authorization for Credit Card Transactions. No additional fee is required if you pay with your credit card. If you need further details, do refer to the Form N-400 instructions.
  4. Finally, you have to submit evidence. Include the initial evidence and supporting documentation for the form. The Document checklist can be of help.
  5. Sign and file your form. You will find the correct filing location in the form instructions.
Application for Naturalization
USCIS
Form N-400
Department of Homeland Security
OMB No. 1615-0052
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Expires 03/31/2019
Date Stamp
Receipt
Action Block
For
USCIS
Use
Only
Remarks
START HERE - Type or print in black ink. Type or print "N/A" if an item is not applicable or the answer is none, unless
otherwise indicated. Failure to answer all of the questions may delay U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) processing
your Form N-400. NOTE: You must complete Parts 1. - 15.
If your biological or legal adoptive mother or father is a U.S. citizen by birth, or was naturalized before you reached your 18th
birthday, you may already be a U.S. citizen. Before you consider filing this application, please visit the USCIS Website at
www.uscis.gov
for more information on this topic and to review the instructions for Form N-600, Application for Certificate of
Citizenship, and Form N-600K, Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate Under Section 322.
NOTE: Are either of your parents a United States citizen? If you answer “Yes,” then complete Part 6. Information About Your
Parents as part of this application. If you answer “No,” then skip Part 6. and go to Part 7. Biographic Information.
Enter Your 9 Digit A-Number:
Part 1. Information About Your Eligibility (Select only one box or your
A-
Form N-400 may be delayed)
1.
You are at least 18 years of age and:
Have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least 5 years.
A.
Have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to
B.
and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for the last 3 years, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last
3 years at the time you filed your Form N-400.
Are a lawful permanent resident of the United States and you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen and your U.S. citizen
C.
spouse is regularly engaged in specified employment abroad. (See the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section
319(b).) If your residential address is outside the United States and you are filing under Section 319(b), select the
USCIS Field Office from the list below where you would like to have your naturalization interview:
Are applying on the basis of qualifying military service.
D.
Other (Explain):
E.
Part 2. Information About You (Person applying for naturalization)
1.
Your Current Legal Name (do not provide a nickname)
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
2.
Your Name Exactly As It Appears on Your Permanent Resident Card (if applicable)
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 1 of 20
Application for Naturalization
USCIS
Form N-400
Department of Homeland Security
OMB No. 1615-0052
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Expires 03/31/2019
Date Stamp
Receipt
Action Block
For
USCIS
Use
Only
Remarks
START HERE - Type or print in black ink. Type or print "N/A" if an item is not applicable or the answer is none, unless
otherwise indicated. Failure to answer all of the questions may delay U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) processing
your Form N-400. NOTE: You must complete Parts 1. - 15.
If your biological or legal adoptive mother or father is a U.S. citizen by birth, or was naturalized before you reached your 18th
birthday, you may already be a U.S. citizen. Before you consider filing this application, please visit the USCIS Website at
www.uscis.gov
for more information on this topic and to review the instructions for Form N-600, Application for Certificate of
Citizenship, and Form N-600K, Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate Under Section 322.
NOTE: Are either of your parents a United States citizen? If you answer “Yes,” then complete Part 6. Information About Your
Parents as part of this application. If you answer “No,” then skip Part 6. and go to Part 7. Biographic Information.
Enter Your 9 Digit A-Number:
Part 1. Information About Your Eligibility (Select only one box or your
A-
Form N-400 may be delayed)
1.
You are at least 18 years of age and:
Have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least 5 years.
A.
Have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to
B.
and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for the last 3 years, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last
3 years at the time you filed your Form N-400.
Are a lawful permanent resident of the United States and you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen and your U.S. citizen
C.
spouse is regularly engaged in specified employment abroad. (See the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section
319(b).) If your residential address is outside the United States and you are filing under Section 319(b), select the
USCIS Field Office from the list below where you would like to have your naturalization interview:
Are applying on the basis of qualifying military service.
D.
Other (Explain):
E.
Part 2. Information About You (Person applying for naturalization)
1.
Your Current Legal Name (do not provide a nickname)
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
2.
Your Name Exactly As It Appears on Your Permanent Resident Card (if applicable)
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 1 of 20
Part 2. Information About You (Person applying for naturalization) (continued)
A-
3.
Other Names You Have Used Since Birth (include nicknames, aliases, and maiden name, if applicable)
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
4.
Name Change (Optional)
Read the Form N-400 Instructions before you decide whether or not you would like to legally change your name.
Would you like to legally change your name?
Yes
No
If you answered ''Yes," type or print the new name you would like to use in the spaces provided below.
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
5.
U.S. Social Security Number (if applicable)
6.
USCIS Online Account Number (if any)
8.
9.
Date You Became a Lawful
7.
Gender
Date of Birth
Permanent Resident (mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Male
Female
Country of Citizenship or Nationality
10.
Country of Birth
11.
12.
Do you have a physical or developmental disability or mental impairment that prevents you from
Yes
No
demonstrating your knowledge and understanding of the English language and/or civics requirements
for naturalization?
If you answered "Yes," submit a completed Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, when you file your
Form N-400.
13.
Exemptions from the English Language Test
A. Are you 50 years of age or older and have you lived in the United States as a lawful permanent
Yes
No
resident for periods totaling at least 20 years at the time you file your Form N-400?
B. Are you 55 years of age or older and have you lived in the United States as a lawful permanent
Yes
No
resident for periods totaling at least 15 years at the time you file your Form N-400?
C. Are you 65 years of age or older and have you lived in the United States as a lawful permanent
Yes
No
resident for periods totaling at least 20 years at the time you file your Form N-400? (If you meet
this requirement, you will also be given a simplified version of the civics test.)
Part 3. Accommodations for Individuals With Disabilities and/or Impairments
NOTE: Read the information in the Form N-400 Instructions before completing this part.
1.
Are you requesting an accommodation because of your disabilities and/or impairments?
Yes
No
If you answered "Yes," select any applicable box.
A.
I am deaf or hard of hearing and request the following accommodation. (If you are requesting a sign-language
interpreter, indicate for which language (for example, American Sign Language).)
B.
I am blind or have low vision and request the following accommodation:
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 2 of 20
A-
Part 3. Accommodations for Individuals With Disabilities and/or
Impairments (continued)
C.
I have another type of disability and/or impairment (for example, use a wheelchair). (Describe the nature of your
disability and/or impairment and the accommodation you are requesting.)
Part 4. Information to Contact You
1.
Daytime Telephone Number
2.
Work Telephone Number (if any)
3.
Evening Telephone Number
4.
Mobile Telephone Number (if any)
5.
Email Address (if any)
Part 5. Information About Your Residence
1.
Where have you lived during the last five years? Provide your most recent residence and then list every location where you
have lived during the last five years. If you need extra space, use additional sheets of paper.
A. Current Physical Address
Street Number and Name
Apt.
Ste.
Flr.
Number
City or Town
County
State
ZIP Code + 4
-
Province or Region
Postal Code
Country
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
From (mm/dd/yyyy)
To (mm/dd/yyyy)
Dates of
Residence
B.
Current Mailing Address (if different from the address above)
In Care Of Name (if any)
Street Number and Name
Apt.
Ste.
Flr.
Number
City or Town
County
State
ZIP Code + 4
-
Province or Region
Postal Code
Country
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 3 of 20
Part 5. Information About Your Residence (continued)
A-
C.
Physical Address 2
Street Number and Name
Apt.
Ste.
Flr.
Number
City or Town
County
State
ZIP Code + 4
-
Province or Region
Postal Code
Country
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
From (mm/dd/yyyy)
To (mm/dd/yyyy)
Dates of
Residence
D.
Physical Address 3
Street Number and Name
Apt.
Ste.
Flr.
Number
City or Town
County
State
ZIP Code + 4
-
Province or Region
Postal Code
Country
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
From (mm/dd/yyyy)
To (mm/dd/yyyy)
Dates of
Residence
E.
Physical Address 4
Street Number and Name
Apt.
Ste.
Flr.
Number
City or Town
County
State
ZIP Code + 4
-
Province or Region
Postal Code
Country
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
(foreign address only)
From (mm/dd/yyyy)
To (mm/dd/yyyy)
Dates of
Residence
Part 6. Information About Your Parents
If neither one of your parents is a United States citizen, then skip this part and go to Part 7.
1.
Were your parents married before your 18th birthday?
Yes
No
Information About Your Mother
2.
Is your mother a U.S. citizen?
Yes
No
If you answered "Yes," complete the following information. If you answered "No," go to Item Number 3.
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 4 of 20
Part 6. Information About Your Parents (continued)
A-
A. Current Legal Name of U.S. Citizen Mother
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
B. Mother's Country of Birth
C.
Mother's Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy)
D.
Date Mother Became a U.S. Citizen
E. Mother's A-Number
(if known) (mm/dd/yyyy)
(if any)
A-
Information About Your Father
3.
Is your father a U.S. citizen?
Yes
No
If you answered ''Yes," complete the information below. If you answered "No," go to Part 7.
A.
Current Legal Name of U.S. Citizen Father
Family Name (Last Name)
Given Name (First Name)
Middle Name (if applicable)
B. Father's Country of Birth
C. Father's Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy)
D.
Date Father Became a U.S. Citizen
E. Father's A-Number
(if known) (mm/dd/yyyy)
(if any)
A-
Part 7. Biographic Information
NOTE: USCIS requires you to complete the categories below to conduct background checks. (See the Form N-400 Instructions for
more information.)
1.
Ethnicity (Select only one box)
Hispanic or Latino
Not Hispanic or Latino
2.
Race (Select all applicable boxes)
White
Asian
Black or
American Indian
Native Hawaiian or
African American
or Alaska Native
Other Pacific Islander
3.
Height Feet
Inches
4.
Weight
Pounds
5.
Eye color (Select only one box)
Black
Blue
Brown
Gray
Green
Hazel
Maroon
Pink
Unknown/
Other
6.
Hair color (Select only one box)
Bald
Black
Blond
Brown
Gray
Red
Sandy
White
Unknown/
(No hair)
Other
Form N-400 12/23/16 N
Page 5 of 20

Download USCIS Form N-400 Application for Naturalization

1236 times
Rate
4.5(4.5 / 5) 51 votes
ADVERTISEMENT