"Chinese Visa Application Form - Embassy of the People's Republic of China" - Wellington, New Zealand

ADVERTISEMENT
GENERAL
GENERAL
GUIDANCE
GUIDANCE
FOR
FOR
HOW
HOW
TO
TO
APPLY
APPLY
FOR
FOR
CHINESE
CHINESE
VISA
VISA
GENERAL
GENERAL GUIDANCE
GUIDANCE FOR
FOR HOW
HOW TO
TO APPLY
APPLYFOR
FOR CHINESE
CHINESE VISA
VISA
( ( ( ( 15 15 15 15 July
July
2012)
July
July 2012)
2012)
2012)
PLEASE
PLEASE
READ
READ
THE
THE
FOLLOWING
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION
INFORMATION
CAREFULLY.
CAREFULLY.
PLEASE
PLEASE READ
READ THE
THE FOLLOWING
FOLLOWING INFORMATION
INFORMATIONCAREFULLY.
CAREFULLY.
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
1) The applicant must be in New Zealand at the time when the application is lodged.
2) You must complete Supplementary VisaApplication Form (Form V .2011B)if
you are applying for a Chinese work or student visa.
anyone included in your passport is travelling with you.
you are not New Zealand citizen or you use non-New Zealand passport to apply for the Chinese Visa.
3) You will not be able to change your application after you have lodged your application. All fees are not
refundable if you withdraw your visa application. Visa is not transferable from one passport to another.
4) Please check your name, date of birth and passport numbers are correct once you have received your visa.
PART
PART
PART1. 1. 1. 1. WHERE
WHERE
WHERE
TO
TO
APPLY
APPLY
YOUR
YOUR
VISA
VISA
PART
WHERE TO
TO APPLY
APPLYYOUR
YOUR VISA
VISA
Consular
Section,
Embassy
Embassy of of of of the
the
People
People’ ’ ’ ’ s s s s Republic
Republic
Republic of of of of China
China
China in in in in New
New
Zealand
Consular
Consular
Consular Section,
Section,
Section, Embassy
Embassy
the
the People
People
Republic
China
New
New Zealand
Zealand
Zealand
Street
address:
Street
Street
Street address:
address:
address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:04 474 9631, 04 473 3514
Facsimile
Facsimile
Facsimile: : : : 04 474 9632
Facsimile
Email:
Email:
Email:
Email: visa@chinaembassy.org.nz
Website:
Website:
Website:
Website:www.chinaembassy.org.nz
Office
Office
hours:
hours:
hours: 9am-12pm (application submission only)
Office
Office hours:
2pm-4pm (application collection only)
Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays
Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand is responsible for processing visas from the
following regions:
Bay
Bay
Bay
Bay of of of of Plenty,
Plenty,
Plenty,
Plenty, Gisborne,
Gisborne,
Gisborne,
Gisborne, Hawke's
Hawke's
Hawke's
Hawke's Bay,
Bay,
Bay,
Bay,Taranaki,
Taranaki,
Taranaki,
Taranaki,Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,Wellington
Wellington
Wellington
Wellington
Consular
Consular
Consular
Consular Office,
Office,
Office,
Office, Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General of of of of the
the
the
the People
People
People
People’ ’ ’ ’ s s s s Republic
Republic
Republic
Republic of of of of China
China
China
China in in in in Auckland
Auckland
Auckland
Auckland
Street
Street
Street
Street address:
address:
address:
address: 630 Great South Road, Greenland, Auckland
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:09 5265680, 09 5793080
Facsimile
Facsimile: : : : 09 579 4288
Facsimile
Facsimile
Email:
Email:
Email:
Email: chinaconsul_ak_nz@mfa.gov.cn
Website:
Website:
Website:
Website:www.chinaconsulate.org.nz
Office
hours:
Office
Office
Office hours:
hours:
hours: 9am-12pm (application submission only)
2pm-4pm (application collection only)
Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland is responsible for processing visas from
the following regions:
Northland,
Northland,
Auckland,
Auckland,
Waikato
Waikato
Northland,
Northland, Auckland,
Auckland, Waikato
Waikato
Page 1 1 1 1 of 7 7 7 7
GENERAL
GENERAL
GUIDANCE
GUIDANCE
FOR
FOR
HOW
HOW
TO
TO
APPLY
APPLY
FOR
FOR
CHINESE
CHINESE
VISA
VISA
GENERAL
GENERAL GUIDANCE
GUIDANCE FOR
FOR HOW
HOW TO
TO APPLY
APPLYFOR
FOR CHINESE
CHINESE VISA
VISA
( ( ( ( 15 15 15 15 July
July
2012)
July
July 2012)
2012)
2012)
PLEASE
PLEASE
READ
READ
THE
THE
FOLLOWING
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION
INFORMATION
CAREFULLY.
CAREFULLY.
PLEASE
PLEASE READ
READ THE
THE FOLLOWING
FOLLOWING INFORMATION
INFORMATIONCAREFULLY.
CAREFULLY.
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
1) The applicant must be in New Zealand at the time when the application is lodged.
2) You must complete Supplementary VisaApplication Form (Form V .2011B)if
you are applying for a Chinese work or student visa.
anyone included in your passport is travelling with you.
you are not New Zealand citizen or you use non-New Zealand passport to apply for the Chinese Visa.
3) You will not be able to change your application after you have lodged your application. All fees are not
refundable if you withdraw your visa application. Visa is not transferable from one passport to another.
4) Please check your name, date of birth and passport numbers are correct once you have received your visa.
PART
PART
PART1. 1. 1. 1. WHERE
WHERE
WHERE
TO
TO
APPLY
APPLY
YOUR
YOUR
VISA
VISA
PART
WHERE TO
TO APPLY
APPLYYOUR
YOUR VISA
VISA
Consular
Section,
Embassy
Embassy of of of of the
the
People
People’ ’ ’ ’ s s s s Republic
Republic
Republic of of of of China
China
China in in in in New
New
Zealand
Consular
Consular
Consular Section,
Section,
Section, Embassy
Embassy
the
the People
People
Republic
China
New
New Zealand
Zealand
Zealand
Street
address:
Street
Street
Street address:
address:
address: 2-6 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:04 474 9631, 04 473 3514
Facsimile
Facsimile
Facsimile: : : : 04 474 9632
Facsimile
Email:
Email:
Email:
Email: visa@chinaembassy.org.nz
Website:
Website:
Website:
Website:www.chinaembassy.org.nz
Office
Office
hours:
hours:
hours: 9am-12pm (application submission only)
Office
Office hours:
2pm-4pm (application collection only)
Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays
Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in New Zealand is responsible for processing visas from the
following regions:
Bay
Bay
Bay
Bay of of of of Plenty,
Plenty,
Plenty,
Plenty, Gisborne,
Gisborne,
Gisborne,
Gisborne, Hawke's
Hawke's
Hawke's
Hawke's Bay,
Bay,
Bay,
Bay,Taranaki,
Taranaki,
Taranaki,
Taranaki,Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,
Manawatu-Wanganui,Wellington
Wellington
Wellington
Wellington
Consular
Consular
Consular
Consular Office,
Office,
Office,
Office, Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General of of of of the
the
the
the People
People
People
People’ ’ ’ ’ s s s s Republic
Republic
Republic
Republic of of of of China
China
China
China in in in in Auckland
Auckland
Auckland
Auckland
Street
Street
Street
Street address:
address:
address:
address: 630 Great South Road, Greenland, Auckland
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:09 5265680, 09 5793080
Facsimile
Facsimile: : : : 09 579 4288
Facsimile
Facsimile
Email:
Email:
Email:
Email: chinaconsul_ak_nz@mfa.gov.cn
Website:
Website:
Website:
Website:www.chinaconsulate.org.nz
Office
hours:
Office
Office
Office hours:
hours:
hours: 9am-12pm (application submission only)
2pm-4pm (application collection only)
Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland is responsible for processing visas from
the following regions:
Northland,
Northland,
Auckland,
Auckland,
Waikato
Waikato
Northland,
Northland, Auckland,
Auckland, Waikato
Waikato
Page 1 1 1 1 of 7 7 7 7
Consular
Consular
Consular
Consular Office,
Office,
Office,
Office, Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General
Consulate-General of of of of the
the
the
the People
People
People
People’ ’ ’ ’ s s s s Republic
Republic
Republic
Republic of of of of China
China
China
China in in in in Christchurch
Christchurch
Christchurch
Christchurch
Street
address:
Street
Street
Street address:
address:
address: 106 Hansons Lane, Upper Riccartion, Christchurch
Telephone:
Telephone:
Telephone:03 3433650
Telephone:
Facsimile
Facsimile
Facsimile
Facsimile: : : : 03 3433647
Email
Email
Email
Email:consulate_chc@mfa.gov.cn
Website
Website
Website
Website:christchurch.chineseconsulate.org
Office
Office
Office
Office hours:
hours:
hours:
hours: 9am-12pm (application submission and collection)
Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
The Chinese Consulate-General in Christchurch currently only process applications for New Zealand citizen
who travelling to China with New Zealand passport. Non-New Zealand passport holders are required to lodge
their application to the Chinese Embassy in Wellington.
The Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Christchurch is responsible for processing visas
from the following regions:
Tasman,
Tasman,
Nelson,
Nelson,
Marlborough,
Marlborough,
West
West
Coast,
Coast,
Canterbury,
Canterbury,
Otago,
Otago,
Southland
Southland
Tasman,
Tasman,Nelson,
Nelson, Marlborough,
Marlborough, West
WestCoast,
Coast, Canterbury,
Canterbury,Otago,
Otago, Southland
Southland
PART2 2 2 2 .VISA
PART
PART
PART
VISA
VISA
VISA REQUIREMENT
REQUIREMENT
REQUIREMENT
REQUIREMENT
The Chinese Embassy and the Chinese Consulate-General may take a decision on your application based on
the information you supplied without interviewing you. Therefore please ensure you submit all required
documents. The submission of all or any of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be
successful. You may be required to submit your application in person.
If you have dual nationality, you may only use your New Zealand passport to apply for the visa in New
Zealand. Evidence of your permission to be in New Zealand is required if you are not a New Zealand citizen.
This must show your current immigration status. It could be a residence permit or a valid visa.
Application may be declined or delayed if the applicant fails to provide true and complete and clear
information in the form. All the consequences arising therefrom shall be borne by the applicant. Please note
that all the supporting documents you provided may not be returned. Please make additional copies if you
need them.
2.1 General requirement
Completed and signed visa application form. (Form V2011).
Valid original travel document or passport. (Please read Part 3 for more details)
One recent passport-size colour photograph with plain background.
2.2 Additional requirement
Previous Chinese passport if you are an overseas Chinese and applying for your first Chinese visa.
Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please obtain your travel movement
records from New Zealand Immigration. If you have changed your name you must provide Change of
Name by Statutory Declaration issued by New Zealand Internal Affairs. All documents you provided
must be original.
Page 2 2 2 2 of 7 7 7 7
For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to
provide the following documents:
1. Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate.
2. Actual passport of the children’s parent and please also make additional photocopy of the passport
(information page only) and valid New Zealand visas page (if not New Zealand passport.)
You are also required to provide your previous passport and Chinese Visas (photocopies are acceptable),
if you are an overseas Chinese and were born in China and you are using a new passport for the Chinese
Visa.
2.3 You must also provide any document that is required by the responsible visa office.
2.4 Supporting documents for Tourism/ Visit-to-family/ Transit Visa (L Visa)
Flight itinerary prepared by travel agency or photocopy of your airline ticket (e-ticket is acceptable),
.
Invitation letter from relatives, friends in China.
The invitation letter must include the following information about both the inviter and the invitee:
1. Invitee’s personal details, such as full name, date of birth, gender and passport number, etc.
2. Detailed information of visit, such as the purpose of visit, arrival and departure date into/from China,
cities to be visited and the relationship with the inviter.
3. Detailed information of the inviter, such as full name, residential address and contact details, etc.
Application without invitation letter should provide the following documents:
1. Domestic transportation ticket, such as flight ticket, train ticket or coach ticket.
2. Confirmation of accommodation reservation.
3. Detailed itinerary of your trip in China.
4. Proof of your travel insurance. It must cover the duration of your stay in China.
5. Proof of fund requirement. Such as a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank stating your
current balance.
6. Employment letter or evidence of stable income.
7. Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay, a minimum of USD $100 per day per person.
If you are applying for a multiple entry L Visa, please also provide the following documents:
1. Evidence that you had been issued more than one Chinese visa in the past 12 months.
2. Reasons why you are applying for a multiple entry visa.
2.5 Supporting documents for Business Visa (F Visa)
Visa Notification Letter issued by an authorised government department in China, such as local foreign
affairs office, or,
Invitation letter from a Chinese company.
The invitation letter must include the following information about both the inviter and the invitee:
1. Invitee’s personal information, such as full name, gender, date of birth and passport number, etc.
2. Detailed information of visit, such as the purpose of visit, arrival and departure date into/from China,
cities to be visited, who is responsible for the cost of the visit, etc.
3. Detailed information of the inviting company, such as full business name, office address, contact
details, etc. The invitation letter must be stamped and signed by the inviter or the legal representative of
the company.
If you are applying for a multiple entry F Visa, please also provide the following documents:
1. Evidence that you had more than two Chinese visas in the past 12 months.
Page 3 3 3 3 of 7 7 7 7
2. Reasons why you are applying for a multiple entry visa.
2.6 Supporting documents for WorkVisa (Z Visa)
Visa Notification Letter issued by an authorised government department in China, such as local foreign
affairs office.
Foreigner Employment License issued by the Ministry of Human Resources & Social Security of China,
or Foreign Expert Certificate issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs of China.
Physical examination report.
Work Visa is a single entry visa valid for 3 months. You must obtain a Chinese Residence Permit from a local
Public Security Bureau within 30 days after your entry into China.
All supporting documents you provide for Work Visa must be original and please also make additional
photocopies.
2.7 Supporting documents for Student Visa (X Visa)
VisaApplication for JW201/JW202 issued by the Ministry of Education of China.
Admission letter from an educational institution.
Physical examination report is required if the applicant intends to study in China for more than 6 months.
Student Visa is a single entry visa valid for 3 months. You must obtain a Chinese Residence Permit from a
local Public Security Bureau within 30 days after your entry into China.
All supporting documents you provide for Student Visa must be original and please also make additional
photocopies.
PART
PART
PART
PART3 3 3 3 . . . . PASSPORT
PASSPORT
PASSPORT
PASSPORTV ALIDITY
V ALIDITY
V ALIDITY
V ALIDITY
In order to obtain a Chinese Visa, your passport must still be valid at least more than 6 months and have at
least 2 blank visa pages. Please refer to the chart below for the passport validity requirement.
Type
Type
Typeof of of of Visa
Visa
Visa
Type
Visa
Tourism
Tourism
Tourism
TourismVisa
Visa
Visa
Visa / / / / Business
Business
Business
Business Visa
Visa
Visa
Visa
Work
Work
Work
WorkVisa
Visa
Visa
Visa / / / / Student
Student
Student
Student Visa
Visa
Visa
Visa
Type
Type
Typeof of of of Entry
Entry
Entry
Type
Entry
Single entry visa
Passport must be valid more than 6 months
Double entry visa
Passport must be valid more than 12 months
Passport must be valid
6 month multiple entry visa
Passport must be valid more than 12 months
more than 12 months
12 month multiple entry visa
Passport must be valid more than 15 months
Please also note that your passport must still be valid more than 6 months from your entry into China.
Page 4 4 4 4 of 7 7 7 7
PART
PART
PART4 4 4 4 . . . . APPLICATION
APPLICATION
APPLICATION
PROCESSING
PROCESSING
TIME
TIME
PART
APPLICATIONPROCESSING
PROCESSING TIME
TIME
IMPORTANT
Most applications will be processed within 4 working days from the next working day after we have received
your application. Visa applications are assessed individually and the actual processing time of your visa
application may vary. You may not be able to give any information on the status of your visa until your
application is completed. It is recommended to apply for your visa application four weeks prior to your trip.
Urgent process is NOT available for applications lodged via post or courier. Urgent visa applications must be
lodged in person. You may appoint someone or travel agent to lodge your application on your behalf.
Processing time does not include the time required for transit of applications by post or courier. It is
recommended to submit your application in person, or by an authorised agent, or your preferred travel agency.
The Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate-General take no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to
the applicant in the event that his/her documents are delayed, misplaced, lost or damaged by the courier
company or post, whether such delay, misplacement, loss or damage result from negligence, accident or any
other cause.
Normal process takes 4 working days.
Urgent process
1. Express Service: 2-3 working days and additional fee applies.
2. One working day urgent process is only available if the visa officer agrees at the time the application
is lodged and additional fee applies. Evidence of outward travel, such as a fully paid fight ticket and
other documents may require.
PART
PART
PART
PART5 5 5 5 . . . . FEES
FEES
FEES
FEES & & & & CHARGES
CHARGES
CHARGES
CHARGES
All the fees below are quoted in New Zealand Dollars and are subject to change without notice.
5.1 VisaApplication Fees
1) New Zealand passport holder (per person)
TYPE
TYPE
TYPE
TYPE OF
OF
OF
OF ENTRY
ENTRY
ENTRY
ENTRY
VISA
VISA
VISA
VISA FEE
FEE
FEE
FEE
Single Entry
$140
Double Entry
$210
6 Months Multi-Entry
$280
12 Months Multi-Entry
$420
2) Non-New Zealand passport holder (per person)
TYPE
TYPE
TYPE
TYPE OF
OF
OF
OF ENTRY
ENTRY
ENTRY
ENTRY
VISA
VISA
VISA
VISA FEE
FEE
FEE
FEE
Single Entry
$60
Double Entry
$90
6 Months Multi-Entry
$120
12 Months Multi-Entry
$180
Visa fees for some non-New Zealand passport holders may vary according to the reciprocal arrangements.
Page 5 5 5 5 of 7 7 7 7

Download "Chinese Visa Application Form - Embassy of the People's Republic of China" - Wellington, New Zealand

279 times
Rate
4.6(4.6 / 5) 14 votes
ADVERTISEMENT